Contact
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Jordan Gelber

Brooklyn, NY

​​​actorprepnyc@gmail.com

ACTING RESUME

 

FILM

Dark Horse                                                                       Lead                                                                 Director: Todd Solondz

Bleed For This                                                                  Supporting                                                      Directior: Ben Younger

Henry’s Crime                                                                   Supporting                                                      Director: Malcolm Venville

The Taking of Pelham 1-2-3                                            Featured                                                          Director: Tony Scott  

Before The Devil Knows You're Dead                            Featured                                                          Director: Sidney Lumet

Everyday People*                                                            Lead                                                                 Director: Jim McKay

Changing Lanes                                                               Featured                                                          Director: Roger Michell

Riding In Cars With Boys                                                 Supporting                                                      Director: Penny Marshall

TELEVISION

Mindhunter                                                                       Rathman (Guest Star)                                     NETFLIX/Dir. David Fincher

Mr. Robot                                                                          Jesse (Guest Star)                                           USA/Dir. Sam Esmail

Elementary                                                                        ME Eugene Hawes (Guest Star)                    CBS/ Dir. various

Boardwalk Empire                                                            Simon (Recurring)                                           HBO/Dir. Martin Scorcese/Tim Van Patten

Nurse Jackie                                                                     Pharmacy Rep (Guest Star)                            Showtime/Dir. Adam Bernstein

Blue Bloods                                                                      Bobby (Guest Star)                                         CBS/Dir. Alex Zakrzewski

Rescue Me                                                                        Brad (Guest Star)                                            FX/Dir. Peter Tolan

The Unusuals                                                                    Charley Wrench (Guest Star)                         ABC/Dir. Peter O’Fallon

Ugly Betty                                                                         Uno (Guest Star)                                             ABC/Dir. Victor Nelli Jr.

Can Openers (pilot)                                                         Mordecai Feinstein (Recurring)                     CBS/Dir. Clark Johnson

The Sopranos                                                                   Bob Berg (Guest Star)                                    HBO/Dir: Tim Van Patten

Law and Order: SVU                                                        Layton (Recurring)                                          NBC/ Dir. various

Law and Order: Criminal Intent                                      Arnold Pierce (Guest Star)                             NBC/Dir. Frank Prinzi

Queens Supreme                                                             George Pepper (Guest Star)                         CBS/Dir. Matt Penn

Law and Order                                                                  Leon Finetta (Guest Star)                              NBC/Dir: David Platt                   

100 Centre Street                                                             Chris (Guest Star)                                           A&E/Dir: Sidney Lumet

BROADWAY

Sunday in the Park With George                                    Louis/Billy Webster                                        Dir. Sarna Lapine

Elf                                                                                      Buddy                                                              Dir. Casey Nicholaw

All My Sons                                                                       Frank Lubey                                                    Dir. Simon McBurney

Avenue Q**(original cast)                                               Brian                                                                 Dir. Jason Moore

OFF BROADWAY

Two Thousand Years (by Mike Leigh)                             Josh                                                                 The New Group/dir. Scott Elliot

The Joke                                                                           Doug                                                               Studio Dante/dir. Sam Gold

Elephant in the Room!                                                    Boss                                                                 NY Fringe Festival/dir. Dan Fogler
Elvis People                                                                      Actor # 3 (7 characters)                                  New World Stages/dir. Henry Wishcamper

The Polish Play                                                                 Ubu                                                                  Katharsis Theatre Co./dir. Henry Wishcamper

Birth and After Birth                                                        Nicky                                                                Atlantic Theatre Company/dir. Christian Parker

On the Sporadic                                                              Bill Brightrobe                                                 EST Marathon/Dir: Charles Richter

Avenue Q (original cast)                                                  Brian                                                                The Vineyard Theatre/dir. Jason Moore

Women and Criminals (by Noah Haidle)                       Teddy Kennedy                                               HERE dir. Davis McCallum

NEW YORK WORKSHOPS

Shrek The Musical                                                           Papa Ogre/Pig #1                                           Dir. Jason Moore

Marty The Musical                                                           Marty                                                               Dir: Nick Corley

Honeymoon in Vegas                                                      Various                                                             Dir. Peter Flynn

Dirty Dancing The Musical                                             Stan                                                                  Dir. Randy Weiner/Diane Paulis

White Devil                                                                      Monticelso                                                       Dir. Erica Schmidt                 

The Night They Raided Minsky's                                   Various                                                             Dir. Charles Strouse, Jerry Zaks /MTC

REGIONAL THEATRE

Bull Durham                                                                     Joe Riggins                                                      Alliance Theatre

Last of the Red Hot Lovers                                             Barney Cashman                                             Hangar Theatre

Betty's Summer Vacation                                                Voice One                                                        Yale Repertory Theatre

Camelot                                                                            Sir Sagamore/Dap                                          Berkshire Theatre Festival

Love’s Labour’s Lost                                                        Boyet                                                                Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Richard II                                                                          Bishop of Carlisle                                            Colorado Shakespeare Festival

 

 

*(IFP/Gotham Award Nominee for Breakthrough Acting Performance)Official Selection Sundance Film Festival, Opening Film Lincoln Center New Directors/New Films Festival

**Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Ensemble Performance

 

TRAINING

NYU Graduate Acting Program (MFA 2000- Lauren Pels Award)                                    The Joseph Papp/Public Theater Shakespeare Lab

National Theater Institute at the  Eugene O’Neill Theater Center                                 Berkshire Theater Festival Apprenticeship (1992)

BA Drama/Communication Stanford University

 
OTHER TALENT AND ABILITIES

Baritone Singer, Tenor Saxophonist, Basic Piano, Dance Training(African, Period, Ballroom), Rudimentary Spanish, Juggling, Plate Spinning, Dialects:British RP- Cockney-Irish-New York-Southern-Yiddish

 

AGENT: Robert Attermann, Abrams Artists Agency, (646) 486-4600

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now